Networking Interview Questions and Answers

Seeking for Networking interview questions and answers, here is the largest collection of most frequently asked questions and answers in networking interview. These questions will help you to prepare for the interview of your dream job confidently.

What is a password?

A password is a secret word that is used to prove the identity of a user in authentication process. A resource secured by authentication process can be accessed only by providing the correct password.

What is the UAC?

It is a security feature in Windows system that prevents unauthorized applications from running without user permission.

At which port does HTTP operate?

HTTP operates at port 80.

At which port does HTTPS operate?

The HTTPS operates at port 443.

What does DHCP stand for?

DHCP stands for Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol. Every node in an IP network needs IP address to communicate with others. If the number of nodes is high, then assigning and managing IP addresses becomes very difficult. DHCP solves this issue. Once DHCP is configured in network, nodes automatically get IP addresses from it.

What does the DNS stand for?

DNS stands for Domain Name System. It is used to map a name with a numeric address. Electronic devices (such as computer and phone) use numeric identities (such as phone number and IP address) for addressing. DNS maps these numeric identities with names.

What is an Encoder?

Any device or software which prepares data for transmission is considered as an Encoder.

What is a Decoder?

Any device or software which converts the encoded data to its actual format is considered as a Decoder.

What does the Physical layer define?

Physical layer defines the standards and protocols for the media and devices which are used to connect the devices physically in network. It addresses only those equipment and technology which work with electronics signal such as NICs, connectors, repeaters and cables.

Any device which handles data in other format except signal (analog and digital) format is not covered by physical layer. For example, Hub and Switch both are used to connect the multiple computers together. But Hub is considered as a physical layer device while Switch is considered as Data Link layer device. Reason being, a Switch handles data in frame format while a Hub handles data in signal format.

In which layers of OSI model, does Ethernet work?

Ethernet works in first two layers of OSI model; Physical layer and Data Link layer.

What does the term packet define in OSI model?

The term packet is used to express the encapsulated data that is transmitted and received at the network layer.

What is the POP?

POP (Post Office Protocol) is a protocol. It is used in email system by client computer to retrieve the mails from e-mail server.

Based on network relationship, how many types of network are there?

Based on network relationship, there are two types of network peer-to-peer and client/server.

What is the Encapsulation?

Encapsulation is the process of packing data for transportation.

What is a peripheral?

A peripheral is a device or hardware that is added in computer to add additional or improve existing functionality.

By whom the OSI model was defined?

The OSI model was defined by the ISO (International Organization for Standardization).

This article is the third part of the article “Collection of Networking Questions with Answer for Beginners”. Other parts of this article are following.

Networking Interview Questions for Fresher

Basic Networking Interview Questions with Answers

Networking Interview Questions for Experienced

Top 100 Networking Interview Questions with Answers

What does the 10Base5 stand for?

In 10Base5 architecture, 10 stands for speed, Base stands for Baseband transmission and 5 stands for 500 meters distance.

Which standards are used in Gigabit Ethernet?

IEEE802.3z and IEEE802.3ab standards are used in Gigabit Ethernet.

What does the standard IEEE802.3z define?

IEEE802.3z standards define following Gigabit Ethernet implementations: -

  • 1000BaseSX (1000Mbps speed, MMF Fiber optical cable, 550Meter maximum distance)
  • 1000BaseLX (1000Mbps speed, SMF Fiber Optical cable, 3Kilometers distance)
  • 1000BaseCX (1000Mbps speed, coaxial cable, 25meter distance)

What does an access method describe?

An access method describes how a computer transmits data in network.

What are the differences between different Ethernet architectures based on speed, distance and cable?

Following table compares different Ethernet architectures based on speed, distance and cable.

Architecture Speed Distance Cable
10Base2 10Mbps 185 Meter Thinnet Coaxial cable
10Base5 10Mbps 500 Meter Thicknet Coaxial cable
10BaseT 10Mbps 100 Meter UTP CAT-3 cable
100BaseTX 100 Mbps 100 Meter UTP CAT-5 cable
100BaseFX 100 Mbps 100 Meter Fiber optical cable
1000BaseSX 1000 Mbps 550 Meter MMF Fiber optical cable
1000BaseLX 1000 Mbps 3 Kilometer SMF Fiber optical cable
1000BaseCX 1000 Mbps 25 Meter Coaxial cable
1000BaseTX 1000 Mbps 100 Meter UTP CAT5e or CAT6 cable
10GBaseSR 10 Gbps 100 Meter Short range MMF Fiber optical cable
10GBaseLR 10 Gbps 10 Kilometer Long range MMF Fiber optical cable
10GBaseER 10Gbps 40 Kilometer Extra-long SMF fiber optical cable
10GBaseT 10 Gbps 100 Meter UTP CAT6 cable

What is the maximum distance limit of UTP cable?

Distance limit of UTP cable is 100 meter.

Which cable is required to build a 100BaseT network?

To build a 100BaseT network, UTP (CAT-5) Cable is required.

How much distance does SMF (single mode fiber) cable support?

A SMF cable supports a maximum of 2 km distance.

Why fiber cable does not get affected from the crosstalk?

Fiber cable does not affect from the crosstalk because it uses glass for data transmission. Glass is immune to crosstalk. The crosstalk generates in copper wire which is not used fiber cable.

Which connector is used to connect a Thinnet cable with NIC?

The BNC (British naval connector) connector is used to connect the Thinnet cable with NIC.

Which connector is used to connect a Thicknet cable with NIC?

The AUI (Adapter unit interface) connector is used to connect the Thicknet cable with NIC.

How is a straight-through UTP cable made?

In Straight-through UTP cable, all pins are matched on both sides. Pin-1 connects with Pin-1; Pin2 connects Pin2, this way each pin connects with the same number of pin on other side.

Networking Interview Questions and Answers

Based on geographical location what are the two most common network types?

LAN (Local Area Network) and WAN (Wide Area Network)

What is the difference between point to point and point to multipoint topology?

In point to point topology once system connects with another system directly. In point to multipoint topology all systems connect through a centralized device.

Where is Mesh topology used?

Mesh topology is used in WAN network to build the alternative paths between networks.

What is the main advantage of Mesh topology?

It creates redundant links between nodes which keep alive the network till the last active link.

Why a system cannot monopolize the Token Ring LAN?

Each system gets the token only for a specific period of time. Once that time period is expired, it must have to release the token.

What are the differences between TFTP and FTP?

TFTP (Trivial File Transfer Protocol) uses UDP protocol for data transmission. It neither uses an authentication process before transmission nor uses any mechanism to ensure the data integrity throughout the transmission.

FTP (File Transfer Protocol) uses TCP protocol for data transmission. It not only uses an authentication process before transmission but also uses several mechanisms to ensure the data integrity throughout the transmission.

TFTP is built only to use in private network between known devices. It should be never used in public network.

FTP is built for both public and private network. It can be used in both networks without any hassle.

What is the 10BaseFL architecture?

The 10BaseFL is the extended version of 10BaseT architecture. It uses fiber optical cable instead of UTP cable. Usually this architecture is used to build the backbone network.

What are the similarities and differences between 100BaseTX and 100BaseFX?

Similarities: - Both architectures use Baseband technology for data transmission and provide a maximum speed of 100Mbps.

Differences: - 100BaseTx uses UTP (CAT-5) cable while 100BaseFX uses fiber optical cable.

What are the differences between the STP cable and the UTP cable?

STP cable has an additional layer of insulation on each pair of twisted wires which protects the quality of signals in wires. In positive side STP cable is more reliable. In negative side, it is more expensive in comparison of UTP cable.

What are the differences between the single mode fiber optical cable and the multimode fiber optical cable?

SMF (Single Mode Fiber) cable uses a single ray of light to carry the signals while MMF (Multi Mode Fiber) cable uses multiple rays of light to carry the multiple signals simultaneously.

What is the Crosstalk?

Crosstalk is the interference which generates from adjacent wires.

What is the distance limit of 10Base2 Ethernet?

Theoretically it supports 200 meter distance. Practically it supports only 185 meters. This is because it uses Thinnet coaxial cable which has a distance limitation of 185 meters.

That’s all for this part. In next part, we will take more networking interview questions with answers. If you have any suggestion, comment or feedback about this article, please mail me. If you like this collection, please do not forget to share it from your favorite social platform.

ComputerNetworkingNotes Networking Interviews Networking Interview Questions and Answers